N035031 September 5, 2008 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.000 Mr. Greg J. Breault Gamesa Wind 400 Gamesa Drive Fairless Hills, Pennsylvania19030 RE: The tariff classification of an epoxy resin impregnated unidirectional carbon fiber material from Germany. Dear Mr. Breault: In your letter dated August 6, 2008 you requested a tariff classification. You provided Gamesa Product Information sheets for our review. Semipreg Carbon Epoxy Unidirectional is described as an epoxy resin impregnated unidirectional carbon fiber material consisting by weight of 65% carbon fiber and 35% epoxy resin for use in the manufacture of windmill blades. The applicable subheading for the epoxy resin impregnated unidirectional carbon fiber material will be subheading 6815.10.000, HTSUS, which provides for: non-electrical articles of graphite or other carbon (including articles of carbon fibers). The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). You may contact the EPA located at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, at telephone number 204- 554-1404. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division