N034877 August 28, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated July 23, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style number 160 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a main compartment with no additional features. It has a side drawstring closure and a top zippered pocket. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 17” (W) x 13” (H). Style number 1750 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a main compartment with a zipper closure and open pockets on the backwall. It has an adjustable hook-and-loop shoulder strap, open mesh side pockets, and a pocket on the back exterior of the bag. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 18” (L) x 6” (D). You state in your letter that the submitted samples are coated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC). However, the outermost surface of each bag does not have plastic sheeting. Both bags have an outer surface of man-made textile material and are classified as such. The applicable subheading for styles 160 and 1750 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division