N034857 August 21, 2008 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.99.9700 Ms. Kerri Hawley The TJX Companies, Inc. 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of pumpkin jam from Portugal Dear Ms. Hawley: In your letter dated July 28, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is being returned to you, as requested. Product no. 256640, Pumpkin Jam, is an orange-colored, semi-solid, gelatinous product composed of approximately 60 percent pumpkin, 39 percent sugar, and less than one percent lemon juice. It will be imported in glass jars containing 400 grams (14.1 ounces), net weight. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2005.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…other vegetables…other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division