N034797 August 28, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.50.9040 Mr. Bill Hammons Cortez Customhouse Brokerage Company 2264-B Landmeier Rd. – Suite B Elk Grove Village, IL 60172 RE: The tariff classification of a pulley assembly from Thailand Dear Mr. Hammons: In your letter dated August 4, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, GECOM Corporation. Illustrations were submitted. The item in question is described as a linkage component that is mounted to a rear car door lock. Based on the information provided, we find the linkage component is essentially a pulley assembly comprised of a stamped steel base, steel rivet and a grooved plastic pulley. The applicable subheading for the pulley assembly will be 8483.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for grooved pulleys. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division