N034767 August 8, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.8000 Mr. Philippe Geeraert Desert-Tree bvba Lauwbergstraat 4 BE 8930 Lauwe Belgium RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic “Hydrostone” from Thailand. Dear Mr. Geeraert: In your undated letter, received by us on August 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a humidifying stone, identified as a “Hydrostone”. The article is made of terra cotta ceramic and is designed for use in the rolling tobacco industry. The purpose of the “Hydrostone” is to provide moisture to dried out tobacco. The stone is utilized by placing it into a glass of water for 2 to 3 minutes to allow it to absorb the water. The stone is then placed with the dried out tobacco in a sealed compartment (such as the original pot or pouch), where the water will evaporate, making the tobacco moist again and ready for consumption. The “Hydrostone” is reusable and can be made into any shape. You have submitted samples of a tobacco leaf-shaped stone measuring approximately 2 ½ inches in length by 1 ½ inches across its widest point by ¼ inch in thickness, and a coin-shaped stone measuring 1 ¼ inches in diameter by ¼ inch in thickness. The stones are packed individually in printed cardboard boxes. The applicable subheading for the ceramic “Hydrostone” will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other ceramic articles: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 6914.90.8000, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division