N034758 August 15, 2008 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.9000 Kelly Morrison Metropolis Customs Brokers, Inc. 156-15 146th Avenue Suite 110 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of metalized yarn from Turkey and Italy Dear Mr. Morrison: You requested a tariff classification ruling on August 4, 2008, on behalf of your client, Orchard, of Carlstadt, New Jersey. The item in question is yarn that is 96% acrylic and 4% polyester. You state that the polyester is coated with metal. The applicable subheading for the metalized yarn will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip, or powder or covered with metal; Other. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division