N034516 August 12, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Adil Kabani The Hygea Bag Company 1111 Arlington Boulevard #212 Arlington, VA 22209 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China Dear Mr. Kabani: In your undated letter that was received in this office on July 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a drawstring bag that is constructed of polypropylene textile fabric. It measures approximately 4½”W x 8”H. You indicate that it will be used for one-time giveaways of complimentary pharmaceutical samples. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. In your letter you state that the bag is classifiable in heading 3924, which provides for other household article of plastics. However, while the bag is constructed of polypropylene, it is in fabric form. Polypropylene is a man-made textile of Section XI, HTSUS, so it cannot be classified as a plastic item. Note 1 to Chapter 54, HTSUS, noted. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division