N034070 July 28, 2008 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Ms. Jenn Labit Cotton Babies 6108A Baumgartner Crossing St. Louis, MO 63129 RE: The tariff classification of infant’s diapers from Egypt. Dear Ms. Labit: In your letter dated July 17, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style 87986000740 (Pink) Bum Genius is a babies diaper with the outer shell constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. The diaper features elasticized leg openings. The back has a partially elasticized waist and two hook and loop tabs that fasten at the front of the diaper onto a hook and loop strip. The inner shell and attached inside soaker are constructed of a knit 100% organic cotton fabric. The essential character is imparted by the cotton knit soaker. The following styles are identical to Style 87986000740, except for the color, Style 87986000730 Green, Style 87986000720 Blue, Style 87986000710 Yellow and Style 87986000700 White. The applicable subheading for Bum Genius will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division