N034064 August 1, 2008 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:1:114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9106.90.55 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of timers from China Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated July 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the timer was submitted with the ruling request. The timers are SKU number 10048286 in pepper red color and SKU 10048289 in charcoal color. Each timer is a combination of a timer, a stopwatch and a clock. It features up to 24 hours countdown timer with LCD elapsed time graphic, up to 24 hours stopwatch and a clock option of 12 or 24 hour display. The front of the timer is a liquid crystal display (LCD). The timer has an hourglass shape-plastic housing with a magnetic belt clip and detachable lanyard on the back. The word Klip is printed on the front of the timer. The timer is battery operated and includes a countertop stand and a magnet on the back. One button cell type CR2016 battery is included. The applicable subheading for the timer SKU number 10048286, 10048289 are classifiable under subheading 9106.90.55, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other: Apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movements, battery powered: With opto-electronic display. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the apparatus plus 5.3% on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division