N034005 July 31, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8065 Ms. Andrea Stacey Customs Administrator Hyundai Motor America 10550 Talbert Avenue P.O. Box 20850 Fountain Valley, CA 92728-0850 RE: The tariff classification of a steel bolt-flywheel from South Korea. Dear Ms. Stacey: In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you have submitted is being retained by this office. You have described the item as a steel bolt-flywheel, part number 23311-11100. You have stated that it is greater than 6 mm in diameter and is approximately 1” long. It has a hexagon washer head. The applicable subheading for the steel bolt-flywheel will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division