N033902 August 11, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080;6102.10.0000 Ms. Carolyn Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s garments from China. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated July 15, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style 314318, is a woman’s “Lands’ End” brand cardigan that is constructed from 100% brushed wool knitted fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan extends just below the waist and features a full front opening with four button closures, a turn down collar, long loose fitting sleeves with capped endings, two front inset pockets at the waist, and a hemmed garment bottom. Jersey capping is found on the collar, down the front panel edges, at the pocket openings and at the sleeve endings. Style 325862, is a woman’s “Lands’ End” brand coat that is constructed from 100% brushed wool knitted fabric. The coat extends to mid thigh and features a full front opening with eight snap button closures, a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, two front inset pockets below the waist, and a hemmed garment bottom. Style 335920, is a woman’s “Lands’ End” brand swing-style cardigan that is constructed from 100% brushed wool knitted fabric. The cardigan extends to the upper thigh and features a round neckline, a full front opening with a one button closure at the rounded neckband, long hemmed sleeves, two front inset pockets, and a hemmed garment bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 314318 and 335920 will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 325862 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 55.9 cents/kg + 16.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigans fall within textile category 438. The coat falls within textile category 435. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division