N033799 August 14, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Sandra Gray Ingrid & Isabel LLC 6670 Flotilla Street Los Angeles, California 90040 RE: The tariff classification of a Bella Band from Israel and Turkey. Dear Ms. Gray: In your letter dated July 10, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The submitted samples identified as a Bella Band are made of knit 84 percent nylon/16 percent spandex fabric. The tube-like item is elasticized at both ends. The Bella Band is worn underneath a top in the waist area against the skin and is designed for pregnant women as a layering accessory to get longer life and better fit from unbuttoned jeans, and maternity bottoms. The applicable subheading for the Bella Band will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The general duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division