N033761 July 23, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of an air conditioner cover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as an “Indoor Quilted Air Conditioner Cover” (23530/Small, 23532/Medium, and 23534/Large). The Medium size cover (submitted) measures approximately 19” x 12” and is constructed of a quilted woven polyester/cotton blend textile fabric with 100% polyester filling. You indicate that it is intended to fit over an air conditioner in order to eliminate dust, dirt, and cold drafts. The applicable subheading for the air conditioner cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division