N033719 July 23, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Sidestra Elvi Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a textile waste basket from China Dear Ms. Elvi: In your letter dated June 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as an “XGW Animated Monster Bin” (Liss Item# 9002905/Mfg. Item# Y821466MUMT). It consists of a round wastebasket that measures approximately 10”H x 9”W. The wastebasket is constructed of woven nylon textile fabric over a collapsible metal frame. The item features a molded plastic top in the form of a “space alien” head. When the mouth/door is opened, the eye lights up and the head speaks various phrases. It is powered by two AA batteries. The applicable subheading for the textile wastebasket with the plastic top will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division