N033700 August 12, 2008 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:9602.00.4000 Mrs. Wynelle Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service. Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Rd. Toledo, Ohio 43697 RE: The tariff classification of tealight tops wax discs from Germany Dear Mrs. Spurgeon: In your letter dated July 7, 2008 on behalf of Mark Feldstein and Associates, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. In your letter you state that your products are scented, colored wax discs measuring 1.5” in diameter by .25” thick with a small whole in the center. The samples you submitted consist of wax molded in the shape of flower discs. Your literature states that by inserting the disc over the top of a pre-owned tealight candle your tealight top wax disc will add scent and color. The applicable subheading for the tealight top wax discs will be 9602.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these material; molded ore carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Molded or carved articles of wax . The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division