N033583 August 13, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China and Indonesia Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated July 15, 2008 on behalf of Marc Jacobs, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned as requested. Style number M383084 is a tote bag constructed of cotton and coated on the exterior surface with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered pocket on a sidewall. It has an open top and double carrying handles. The tote bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 14” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style number M383098 is a tote bag with an exterior surface of PVC plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. It has a main textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure. It can be carried by two carrying handles or by a removable shoulder strap. The tote bag measures approximately 17.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting material, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division