N033464 July 31, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Sidestra Elvi Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of an Animated Money Monster from China Dear Ms. Elvi: In your letter dated June 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Animated Money Monster, item number 9002896, was received with your inquiry. The product is a plastic novelty bank, in the shape of a one-eyed monster, measuring approximately 7” in height. The item will be available in two styles, a pink and a blue version. The bank, powered by three “AA” batteries, contains a sound module with amusing, pre-recorded messages that is activated when a child places paper money in the bank’s mouth or coins in the bank’s tongue. Additionally, the monster’s eyeball lights up and ears wiggle when money is deposited in the designated money slots. The Money Monster toy bank will amuse children, making it fun to save money. The sample is being retained by this office for reference purposes. The applicable subheading for the Animated Money Monster will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division