N033448 August 8, 2008 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.37.2000 Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik Pier 1 Imports (U.S.), Inc. 100 Pier 1 Place, Level 9 Fort Worth, Texas 76102 RE: The tariff classification of a drinking glass from China Dear Ms. Sevcik: In your letter dated July 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, designated as SKU 2296810, is a drinking glass featuring a red Christmas tree with a green star on top and gold ornaments. A green dotted circle encompasses the tree. You stated in your letter that the article is composed of ordinary glass. You further stated that the unit value of the glass is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the drinking glass will be 7013.37.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018)…: other drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division