N033240 July 17, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 David Porter Trade Compliance Manager Springs Global US, Inc. P.O. Box 70 Fort Mill, SC 29716 RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible, fabric-covered box from China Dear Mr. Porter: In your letter dated July 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a collapsible, fabric-covered box. The open box measures approximately 9”W x 9”D x 4½”H and is constructed of woven textile fabric over a paperboard stiffener. It features a carrying strap/handle on one side. You indicate that the item will be imported with shipments of sheets and pillowcases. However, they are not the usual packaging for bedding and can be subject to repetitive re-use around the house. The applicable subheading for the collapsible fabric-covered box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division