N033015 July 31, 2008 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505. 90.6090 Mr. /Ms. Gerry Gallegos Clear Freight Inc. 880 Apollo St., Suite #101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Taiwan. Dear Mr. /Ms. Gallegos: In your letter dated July 23, 2008, on behalf of Volcom Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample Style D583612 is a men’s woolcott beanie made of knit 94% polyester and 6% nylon fabric. The ski-style hat fits snug to the head. The applicable subheading for the Style D583612 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Style The Resitan, men’s sandal. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division