N032917 July 17, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a lingerie laundry bag from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Lingerie Laundering Bag” (Item Number 20725/ SKU Number 82917). Your product literature indicates that it is used to launder delicate lingerie in a washing machine. The item measures approximately 18” x 6” and is cylindrical in shape. It is constructed of 100% polyester open-work knit fabric that covers a series of four fabric-covered plastic rings. The center of the bag features a zipper that serves to open it up. One end of the item features a webbed textile fabric carrying strap and the other end has a zipper around its circumference. The applicable subheading for the lingerie bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division