N032871 July 18, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.6030, 8302.41.6080 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of needle nose pliers and a patio door lock from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated June 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample is an 11” long needle nose pliers (SKU #15300). It is made of carbon steel with PVC handles. You state that it can be used to retrieve items from small, hard to reach places as well as do repairs. The second sample is a set of three different angled pairs of needle nose pliers (SKU #22820). The angles include straight edge, 45° and 90°. The pliers are 11” long and are made of steel with PVC handles. You state that the 45° and 90° pliers are designed to work in tight corners. The straight edge pliers let you retrieve items from tight, hard to reach places. The third sample is describes as a “patio door lock” (SKU #18940). You state that it is made of metal and includes mounting hardware. It is 8” long x 3” wide and operates by foot. It does not operate by key, combination or electronically. The applicable subheading for the needle nose pliers (SKU #15300) and the set of three needle nose pliers (SKU #22820) will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts), pliers. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the patio door lock (SKU #18940) will be 8302.41.6080, HTSUS, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. As a reminder, the submitted samples of the pliers (SKU #15300 and SKU #22820) are not properly marked in accordance with Customs Regulations at Section 134.43 (19 CFR 134.43). 19 CFR 134.43 requires pliers to be marked by die stamping, cast-in-mold lettering, etching, engraving, or by means of metal plates which are secured to the article by welding, screws, or rivets. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division