N032762 July 17, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05498 RE: The tariff classification of floor protector pads from Italy Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as “100 Piece Floor Protector Pads” (SKU# 11610). They are round self-sticking felt protector pads that are placed on the bottoms of chair legs, behind picture frames, and under vases, planters, etc. Your product literature indicates that they are intended to protect floors, furniture, and walls from scratches and gouges. The package contains 48 (3/8”), 36 (3/4”), and 16 (11/8”) pads. The applicable subheading for the round felt floor protector pads will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division