N032636 July 14, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.29.0000 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Senior Vice President Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a non-threaded stainless steel fastener. Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated June 30, 2008, on behalf of Southco Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You did not indicate the country of origin of the products. The samples you submitted are being returned. You describe a series of items called quarter turn fasteners. You state that the quarter turn fasteners are essentially composed of two elements: the stud and the receptacle. They are used to hold a panel onto a frame. Item number 85-11-260-16 is referred to as an oval slotted steel stud. The submitted sample is made of stainless steel and is a short non-threaded rod-like device with a slotted head. The opposite end has been flattened with flange like protrusions. You state that the stud fits into the receptacle and when turned, the protrusions hold the stud in the receptacle. You further state that this item is also available with other shaped heads such as Phillips head, knurled head or winged head. Item number 85-35-309-56 is referred to as a snap in steel receptacle. The submitted sample is box-like in shape with a hole in the center. It measures 18.3cm x 19.1cm x 17.9cm. Item number 85-47-101-15 is referred to as a clip-on steel receptacle. The submitted sample is rectangular in shape with a hole in the center. It measures 20.6cm x 26.2cm. Item number 84-29-101-10 is referred to as a rubber swell action receptacle. The submitted sample is comprised of three circular shaped pieces of rubber/plastic with holes in their center. The applicable subheading for item number 84-11-260-16 will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other. The general duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the snap in steel receptacle, the clip-on steel receptacle and the rubber swell action receptacle. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: Regarding the snap in steel receptacle (item number 85-35-309-56) and the clip-on steel receptacle (item number 85-47-101-15): Specifically, what are they suitable to be used on? Provide a detailed description of their function and use. Regarding the rubber swell action receptacle (item number 84-29-101-10): Provide the exact name of the component identified as rubber (e.g. SBR, NBR, neoprene, EPDM). The sample included three pieces identified as a sleeve, stationary cam and moving cam. Are you requesting a ruling on the three piece article or just the rubber sleeve? If you are requesting a ruling on the three piece article, provide a breakout by weight and value of the rubber component versus the plastic components and explain the function of each. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division