N032436 July 15, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.6030 Ms. Carrie Laskavy Import Compliance Central Purchasing, LLC. 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a pliers set from China. Dear Ms. Laskavy: In your letter dated July 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the item (SKU #97406) as a Circlip Pliers Set. You state that the set consists of two pliers, six pairs of removable plier tips constructed of black painted and zinc-plated steel and eight extra screws. All of the items are stored in a blow mold fitted storage case. The applicable subheading for the pliers set will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts), pliers. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem. The ad valorem part of the applicable rate of duty (5.5%) is assessed on the total value of the set and the specific duty (12¢/doz.) is assessed on each piece in the set. You also requested a piece count for the Circlip Pliers Set. The correct piece count for this item is sixteen. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division