N032063 July 10, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6213.20.1000, 4420.90.8000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of handkerchief set from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 24, 2008, on behalf of Mann & Bros., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. The submitted sample is a Style #618 Handkerchief Set consisting of four handkerchiefs in a wood valet that is enclosed in a clear plastic sleeve. The four white handkerchiefs are approximately 15½-inches square, constructed of woven 100% cotton fabric and hemmed. In the wood valet, the four handkerchiefs are folded into cylinder shapes around light cardboard. The wood valet measures approximately 4¾-inhes by 5¾-inches and is 1¾-inches in height. The wood valet does not have a lid, is lined with a textile fabric, and can be reused to hold a variety of items. The applicable subheading for the Style #618 handkerchiefs will be 6213.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handkerchiefs: of cotton: hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 330. The applicable subheading for the Style #618 wood valet will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. The submitted sample is not properly marked with its country of origin, which is hidden from view underneath the handkerchiefs. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division