N032057 July 2, 2008 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:E:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Daru Wardono Darco Craft LLC 80C Manor Rd. Edwardsville, PA 18704 RE: The tariff classification of decorative terracotta ceramic articles from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Wardono: In your letter dated May 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of various decorative terracotta ceramic articles, such as vases, bowls, plates, and candleholders. The items are intended to be used as home décor accessories. The applicable subheading for the decorative terracotta ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, which are products of Indonesia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division