N031768 July 8, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500, 3926.20.9050, 7326.90.8587 Mr. Scott Burd Maersk Customs Services Inc. 230-79 International Airport Center Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of headband, wristband and belt from China. Dear Mr. Burd: In your letter dated June 23, 2008, on behalf of Amscan Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are Item#’s 59365 Snake Beaded Head Band, 57922 Roman Wristbands and 30242 Roman Belt. Item# 59365 Snake Beaded Head Band is a headband with an elasticized back. The item is constructed of a headband of woven man-made fiber fabric with plastic beads hanging from the band and features a woven man-made fiber asp at the front. The woven fabric imparts the essential character to the headband, which is a well made item of fancy dress. Item# 57922 Roman Wristbands is constructed of cellular plastic with a knit mesh backing present merely for reinforcing purposes. The faux leather wristbands measure approximately 3-inches in width and feature metal studs. Although designated as “Roman Wristbands,” they could be worn as an accessory to a variety of clothing. Item# 30242 Roman Belt is a fashion belt made of metal and features “Roman” coins and an adjustable clasp. Since the belt attracts a magnet, it is likely made of iron or steel. The applicable subheading for the Item# 59365 Snake Beaded Head Band will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories…other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Item# 57922 Roman Wristbands will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…articles of apparel and clothing accessories…other: other, other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Item# 30242 Roman Belt will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division