N031655 July 8, 2008 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Brandi Nemitz Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. International Division One Ashley Way Arcadia, WI 54612 RE: The tariff classification of hooks from Taiwan and China Dear Ms. Nemitz: In your letter dated June 16, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples have been submitted and are being returned to your office. The merchandise under consideration is described as a “Metal Hook w/back plate,” item number 01873 and a “Metal Jewelry Hook,” item number 02565. Item number 01873 is constructed of zinc and is imported from Taiwan. It is a two-pronged hook, shaped like a horizontal “U,” measuring approximately 2 inches wide. It is imported with two screws and is used to hang and store gaming controls in a domestically manufactured video control center. Item number 02565 is constructed of zinc and is imported from China. It is a two-pronged hook measuring approximately 1-1/2 inches long. It is imported with one screw and is used in a domestically manufactured youth vanity bookshelf to hang and store items, such as necklaces and bracelets. The applicable subheading for the base metal hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…, hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division