N031408 July 10, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020; 6210.40.5039 Mr. Joe Weeks Environmental and Hygiene Safety, Inc. 1600 E. 28th Street Chattanooga, TN 37404 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket and a pair of trousers from China Dear Mr. Weeks: In your letter dated June 18, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Item number H-QSI-240-J is a man’s lower hip-length rainwear jacket, and item number H-QSI-240-ET is a man’s pair of rainwear trousers. Both garments have a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric with a visible polyvinyl chloride (PVC) coating on the inner surface and sealed seams. The garments are not lined. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, four snap closure, long hemmed sleeves and a straight cut hemmed bottom. “QSI, Quality-Service-Integrity” appears in large print on the back panel. The pants are a pull-on pair of trousers with an elasticized waistband and long hemmed legs with reinforcement fabric at the knees. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6210.40.5039, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts: other. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 634. The trousers fall within textile category 647. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division