N031276 July 10, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7100 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloro-4-[5-Fluoro-2-Methylbenzoyl) amino] - benzoic acid (CAS# 168080-49-7) in bulk form, from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was requested by this office and was supplied by you on June 18, 2008. The subject product, 2-Chloro-4-[5-Fluoro-2-Methylbenzoyl) amino] - benzoic acid is stated to be a pharmaceutical intermediate. According to the additional information submitted, the structure is an aromatic amide. The applicable subheading for 2-Chloro-4-[5-Fluoro-2-Methylbenzoyl) amino] - benzoic acid in bulk form will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compound of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives: salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division