N031165 July 11, 2008 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Thomas W. Singer Franklin Traffic Services, Inc. P.O. Box 100 Ransomville, NY 14131 RE: The tariff classification of the “Ultra Tough” door from Canada or France. Dear Mr. Singer: In your letter dated June 12, 2008, on behalf of Albany Door Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Ultra Tough door is an electronically operated roll-up door. A sample swatch of the material comprising the door was included with your letter. The door is composed of a polyester textile fabric embedded in styrene butadiene rubber. According to the information you have provided, the weight of the textile fabric is 37.67 grams per square foot, and the weight of the rubber is 698.53 grams per square foot. Textile fabric/rubber combinations that weigh over 1500 grams per square meter are classifiable as rubber products when the textile comprises less than 50 percent by weight of the combination material. The door will be imported with the equipment necessary to operate it. The essential character of the Ultra Tough door assembly is imparted by the rubber door. When the motors and equipment necessary to operate the doors are imported with the doors, such motors and equipment will be classified with the doors. The applicable subheading for the Ultra Tough door will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division