N031077 July 10, 2008 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.40.7500 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco International, Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of vehicle parts from Germany Dear Mr. Hoffacker, In your letter dated June 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client SKF USA, Inc. of Norristown, Pennsylvania. The items under consideration are two (2) Transmission Retainer Units for Double Clutch Transmissions (Parts # AFP-1027/E10 & AFP-1032/5). The Transmission Retainer Units allow axial retention of the bearing insert inside a vehicle transmission. During operation, the retainer maintains the insert’s outer ring with the preload against the transmission housing. It allows retention of the bearing insert in the transmission during operation and locks the insert inside the transmission housing. AFP-1027/E10 AFP-1032/5 The applicable classification subheading for both Transmission Retainer Units for Double Clutch Transmissions (Parts # AFP-1027/E10 & AFP-1032/5) will be 8708.40.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts…of…motor vehicles…: Gear boxes and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division