N030787 June 17, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Beth Shaw Trust Air Cargo (U.S.A.) Co. 1360 North Wood Dale Road Unit 1 Wood Dale, Illinois 60191 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring bags from Nepal and China Dear Ms. Shaw: In your letter dated June 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CharityUSA Company, of Seattle, Washington. The two submitted samples are drawstring bags. You state that that the bags are used to package jewelry and are given to customers as a free gift. Item Number 1, which is made in Nepal, measures approximately 3½”W x 4”H and is constructed of 100% woven cotton textile fabric. It features an embroidered dove on the front of the bag. Item Number 2, which is made in China, measures approximately 4”W x 6”H and is constructed of 100% polyester woven organza textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division