N030711 June 26, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Diane Romero Lakeshore Learning Materials 2695 E. Dominguez Street Carson, CA 90895 RE: The tariff classification of generic utility pouches from China Dear Ms. Romero: In your letter dated June 4, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted will be retained by this office. Style 791VP is a generic utility pouch designed to contain a youth paperback book and personal effects during travel. It is constructed wholly of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting that is 5 mils in thickness. The interior is unlined with no additional features and has a flap opening with a snap closure. It measures approximately 9.75” (W) x 10” (H). Style GG834 is a generic utility pouch designed to contain a youth paperback book and personal effects during travel. It is constructed wholly of PVC plastic sheeting that is 6 mils in thickness. The interior is unlined with no additional features and has a flap opening which secures by means of a hook-and-loop closure. The flap also has a clear pocket for an identification card. It measures approximately 12.5 "(W) x 10.5"(H) x 2.25” (D). The applicable subheading for styles 791VP and GG834 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division