N030404 June 23, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Erin Barclay Thule Organization Solutions, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503-7294 RE: The tariff classification of camera cases from China Dear Ms. Barclay: In your letter dated June 4, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. Style number M51L-M6 is a camera case constructed with an outer surface of leather and textile material. It is designed to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability to a camera. The case opens like a book and the interior has three elastic bands on both the right and left sides. It has a zipper closure along three sides and measures approximately 2” (W) x 4” (H) x 1” (D). The essential character is imparted by leather. Style number M51L-2A is a camera case constructed with an outer surface of leather and textile material. It is designed to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability to a camera. The case has a textile-lined main compartment and a flap that secures with a hidden magnetic closure. The rear exterior has a belt loop so it can be worn around the waist. It measures approximately 4” (W) x 3” (H) x 1” (D). The essential character is imparted by the leather. The applicable subheading for the cases will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division