N030146 June 20, 2008 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of bottle clips from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four styles of bottle clips. Copies of photographs of the bottle clips were submitted with your letter for our review. The items for which you are requesting a ruling are identified as bottle clips (item numbers A038GA00660, A038GA00661, A038GA00662 and A038GA00663). Each bottle clip is a composite article that features a plastic (silicone) holder attached to an aluminum carabiner by a polyester strap. The user slides the plastic holder around the neck of a bottle to secure the bottle. The aluminum carabiner attaches the bottle clip to a belt loop, backpack, purse strap, duffel, etc. The bottle clip allows the user to carry a bottle hands free. Item number A038GA00660 measures approximately 5 7/8 inches in length. Item numbers A038GA00661, A038GA00662 and A038GA00663 measure approximately 7 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the bottle clips will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division