N030055 June 18, 2008 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Ms. Pat Danilczyk Cargo Building 67 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a grip strength tester from China Dear Ms. Danilczyk: In your letter dated May 23, 2008, for Pharma Design Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. The undated letter from Pharma Design which you attached states: The Grip Strength Tester is intended for use by a patient who has suffered injury or illness that affects strength, specifically the strength of one’s hand grip. The simple scale on the piece allows for a reference point, so patients and healthcare professionals can evaluate a patient’s recovery or loss of strength. The piece is not designed to be an exercise aid, and has no value or purpose beyond the evaluation of a patient’s recovery from a debilitating condition. From squeezing the sample, it is obvious that it would not be of use to athletes to measure increases in grip strength since it is closed fully with very little force. The applicable subheading for the grip strength tester will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" instruments and apparatus used in medical, surgical, dental, or veterinary sciences, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division