N029990 June 20, 2008 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Dan Sullivan Mohawk Home 3032 Sugar Valley Rd (Box 130) Sugar Valley, GA 30746 RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 30, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a section of a bath mat. The mat is made from 100 percent cotton pile yarns that have been tufted into a cotton woven pile base fabric. The tufted yarns do not cover the entire surface of the mat but rather create large circle patterns. You indicate that another version of the mat will have a square pattern. The bath mat will measure 21 x 34 inches. The applicable subheading for the bath mat will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bath mat falls within a subheading that is not assigned a textile category designation.. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division