N029804 June 26, 2008 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. Jimmy D. Walker Aerlog Publications 1616 Falcon Drive Desoto, TX 75115-2418 RE: The tariff classification of flight crew logbooks from Thailand Dear Mr. Walker: In your letter dated June 2, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. In an electronic ruling request you asked that consideration be given a crew logbook described as being printed and wire bound. You stated that the logbook would be used to track flying time and travel expenses by pilots and flight attendants. You also stated that the commercial description of the item is “Little Maroon Aerlog.” The stated size is 3.25” X 4.375” and weighing 2.4 oz. per book. Each book will contain 224 pages. A picture of the logbook and a sample page were attached for our reference. The applicable subheading for the logbook will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Register, account books, notebooks, order books . . . diaries and similar articles, . . . of paper and paperboard: Register, account books, . . . diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads and similar articles: Diaries and address books. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division