N029299 June 19, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010; 6106.20.2010 Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s blouses from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated May 21, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #AL6720 - a woman’s blouse constructed from 65% polyester, and 35% cotton jersey knit fabric. The blouse features short hemmed sleeves with a keyhole design on the back of each sleeve, a stand-up collar, a keyhole shaped opening at the neck with a crocheted tie closure, and a hemmed bottom. The blouse fabric has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #AL6297 – a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The blouse features short sleeves with a keyhole design on the back of each sleeve, a stand-up collar, a keyhole shaped opening at the neck with a crocheted tie closure, and a hemmed bottom. The blouse fabric has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style AL6720, is 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style AL6297, is 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The blouse, Style AL6720, falls within textile category 639. The blouse, Style AL6297, falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division