N029296 June 25, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000, 6307.90.9889, 4202.92.9026, 4202.92.4500 Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Company 5730 West Manchester Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a badge holder, luggage handle wrap, golf ball holster, and utility cases from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated May 22, 2008 on behalf of Evans Manufacturing, you requested a classification ruling. The samples you submitted will be returned as requested. Style 2075 is a tradeshow badge holder constructed wholly of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting material. It is used to display identification. The holder features a main compartment with a top zipper closure and a clear front pocket for ID. It has an adjustable braided cord, which allows the user to hang the holder from the neck, and also has a pen loop. It measures approximately 4.5” (W) x 6.25” (L). Style 1760 is a luggage handle wrap constructed of neoprene laminated on both sides with knit man-made textile fabric. It wraps around the handle of a suitcase, providing cushioning for the hand. It secures with hook-and-loop fastener. It measures approximately 2.5” (W) x 5.5” (L) when closed. Style 3557 is a generic utility case designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is constructed with an outer surface of PVC plastic sheeting. It has a nylon zipper closure along three sides. The case opens like a book and has a clear vinyl pocket on both the left and right sides. It measures approximately 5.5” (W) x 8” (L) x 1” (D). Style 3880 is a golf ball caddy similar to a holster and constructed of neoprene wholly covered on the outer surface with man-made textile material. The item is a specially fitted holster with a hook-and-loop closure and is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to golf balls. It has a plastic clip on the back exterior so as to attach to clothing or a golf bag. It measures approximately 3” (W) x 7” (L). Style 3890 is also a generic utility case designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is constructed with an outer surface of PVC sheeting material. It has a main compartment with a nylon zipper closure. The case also has a plastic clip to attach to clothing. It measures approximately 5.25” (W) x 8.25” (L). The applicable subheading for the style 2075, the badge holder will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with an outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1760, the luggage handle wrap, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3557 and 3890, the utility cases, will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3880, the golf ball holster, will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for trunks, suitcases...gun cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division