N029277 June 20, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000, 4202.92.9026, 4202.32.9550 Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Company P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse, a bottle holder and an eyeglass case from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated May 22, 2008 on behalf of Evans Manufacturing, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned as requested. Style 3982 is referred to as a First Aid Kit Pouch. It is an item similar to a coin purse constructed of plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. It has a main compartment with a zipper closure and a plastic clip. It measures approximately 4.5” (W) x 3.25’ (H). Style 3885 is a drawstring bottle holder constructed of neoprene wholly covered on the outer surface with man-made textile material. The front exterior has an open pocket while the back exterior has an open mesh pocket. The bottle holder has a plastic clip on the back exterior and is designed to be carried or worn on the person. It measures approximately 5.5” (W) x 7” (L) x 2.5” in diameter. Style 899 is an eyeglass case constructed of neoprene wholly covered on the outer surface with man-made textile material. The case has a main compartment which holds one pair of eyeglasses. It secures by means of a textile zipper closure on three sides and has a plastic clip to attach to clothing. It measures approximately 3” (W) x 6” (L) x 1.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 3982 will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 3885 will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides, in part, for other containers and cases with an outer surface of textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 899 will be 4202.32.9550, HTSUS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.9026 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division