N029252 June 9, 2008 CLA-2-74:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of connector hose menders with clamps from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 23, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A copy of a photograph of a connector hose mender with a clamp was submitted for our review. The item is identified as a Male Connector Hose Mender with Clamp (item number A026AA01205). The connector hose mender is composed of brass and the clamp ring is composed of steel. The hose mender is inserted into the end of the hose and held in place by the clamp ring. The applicable subheading for the connector hose menders with clamps will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division