N029080 June 17, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7322.90.0015 Ms. Dawn E. Schimschack Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 4500 Witmer Industrial Estates Niagara Falls, NY 14305 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel burning forced air heater from Germany Dear Ms. Schimschack: In your letter dated May 19, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Espar Heating Systems. The article in question is described as an “Airtronic” heater designed for use in trucks, buses and other mobile applications. The heater incorporates a diesel or gasoline furnace with sealed combustion chambers, a heat exchanger and a fan. Clean air is drawn over the wall of the heat exchanger and distributed to the cab of vehicle by the heater process fan. The applicable subheading for the will be 7322.90.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for air heaters, not electrically heated, incorporating a motor-driven fan or blower. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division