N028986 June 16, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. John Nagel Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Thailand. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated May 20, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, style MHG181, is a woman’s soft cup brassiere constructed of 93% nylon and 7% spandex knitted fabric. The brassiere features lined underwire cups, three rows of double adjustable hook and eye rear closures, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, and elasticized capping along the top edges. In addition, the brassiere features open work knitted fabric that has inwrought designs. The applicable subheading for style MHG181 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division