N028949 June 17, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Kathleen Pezzi Hugger Glover Company 4413 Shagbark Court Lexington, KY 40515 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from Pakistan Dear Ms. Pezzi: In your letter dated April 28, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Sample 1 is referred to as the Daytona Hip Clutch (ADHC). It is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cowhide leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. At each end of the bag are metal claw clips that attach to the belt loops of a pair of pants. It is designed to be worn around the waist. It has a top zipper closure. The interior of the main compartment is textile-lined with a zippered pocket on one sidewall. The opposite sidewall has a three-slot pocket for credit cards, identification, etc. The front exterior of the bag has a metal-studded flap compartment that secures with magnetic snaps. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 5” (H) x 0.50” (D). Sample 2 is referred to as the Studded Hip Hugger (ASHH). It is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cowhide leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. At each end of the bag are metal claw clips that attach to the belt loops of a pair of pants. It is designed to be worn around the waist. It has a top zipper closure. The interior of the main compartment is textile-lined with no additional features. A bald eagle and the word “Hugger” is embossed into the leather on the front exterior. It measures approximately 8.5” (W) x 9” (H). The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division