N028765 May 30, 2008 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9015 Mr. Jon Nelson Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 6th Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Nelson: In your letter dated May 12, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a women’s slipper, style NO131982HS, is a tubular shaped slipper sock for indoor use that you state is made of 100% acrylic textile materials. As you also state in your letter, the slipper is knit to shape as three separate parts, an upper, an outsole and a band used to affix by sewing the upper to the outsole which will contact the ground when in use. This indoor use slipper has an upper that covers the wearer’s ankle and includes a decorative textile bow with pompoms tied at the topline opening and also an array of rubber/plastic traction dots on its textile outer sole. This sock-type house slipper is not designed to be worn inside a shoe. The applicable subheading for the women’s slipper identified as style NO131982HS will be 6405.20.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile materials, other…house slippers. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division