N028712 May 22, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kristina Hayes Gypsy Mama, LLC 9A Annie Street Berwick, ME 03901 RE: The tariff classification of baby carriers from Indonesia Dear Ms. Hayes: In your letter dated February 8, 2008, but received in this office on May 19, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three submitted samples are identified as baby carriers. They are pieces of textile fabric that measure approximately 30”W x 100”L and are hemmed for finishing and durability. You state that there are no seams, buckles, rings, or ties associated with these products. You indicate that they are meant to be wrapped and tied about the wearer and are used to carry the baby on the back, hip, or in front. The carriers are packaged in textile fabric bags that are tied with a drawstring. There are two styles; Bali Baby Breeze, which is manufactured from 100% cotton woven gauze, and Bali Baby Stretch, which is manufactured from 100% cotton knit jersey. A third “water wrap” is constructed of knit fabric of unspecified fiber content; it is 6 yards long and tapered at the ends. The applicable subheading for the baby carriers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division