N028584 May 20, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Gary Hollis Transportation The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging shoe organizer and a hanging sweater organizer from China Dear Mr. Hollis: In your letter dated May 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are identified as a “10 Shelf Shoe Bag” (SKU# 10004722) and a “6 Shelf Sweater Bag” (SKU# 10004723). They are hanging organizers that are constructed of heavy-duty cotton canvas fabric that covers vertically stacked fiberboard shelves that are stitched in place. The 10-shelf model measures approximately 50”H x 12”W x 5”D and can be used to store shoes, gloves, hand bags, and similar items. The 6-shelf model measures approximately 50”H x 12”W x 12”D and can be used to store sweaters, purses, jeans, bedding, and other similar items. Each has a wide hook-and-loop fastener and canvas strap which can be attached to a closet rod. The applicable subheading for the hanging shoe organizer and the hanging sweater organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division